Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, "our" "we" or "us" means NIRCOM A.S.I.G ltd.  We are committed to protecting your privacy through compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 ("Privacy Act"), and any related privacy codes. Please read this Privacy Policy ("Policy") carefully as it outlines how we collect, use, disclose and store your personal information.
 

By providing us with any information as required throw the investment  process , you are acknowledging you have read and understood this Policy. We may modify this Policy at any time, and by continuing to use our Site, you accept the Policy as it applies and as amended from time to time. Your continued use of our Site after any modification to this Policy will constitute your acceptance of such modification.
 

1. Objective

  1. This Policy will give you an understanding of:

    1. the types of personal information we collect;

    2. why we collect, use and disclose personal information;

    3. how we collect, use, store, disclose and otherwise handle personal information;

    4. how you may access and seek amendment of your personal information;

    5. when we disclose your personal information;

    6. how we deal with data security and third-party links;

    7. how we administer changes to this Policy; and

    8. how you can contact us to give feedback or submit complaints, and how we deal with any such complaint.
       

2. Types of information we collect
 

2.1 Personal information

  1. We may collect the following personal information from Site visitors and investors: the types of personal information we collect:

    1. name.

    2. mailing or street address.

    3. telephone number and other contact details; or

    4. identity information to verify you as an investor

    5. any other information relating to you that you provide to us directly or indirectly through our Site, including information you provide through emails, social media, surveys and competition entry forms.
       

2.2 Cookies and other similar technologies
 

  1. We may use cookies and similar technologies like pixels, web beacons and local storage to collect and store personal and non-personal information about how you use our Site and our services.

  2. Cookies are files that store information on the device on which you are using or accessing our Site. Cookies also retain your details and preferences, so you can easily continue your browsing session upon return to our Site. If you do not want to activate cookies, you can opt-out of receiving them by amending the settings of your internet browser, although you may find that some parts of our Site will consequently have limited functionality and personalization if you do so.

  3. We may share non-personal information with our affiliated organizations, such as advertisers and/or advertising networks to deliver advertising, and to help measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign from time to time.

  4. By continuing to use our Site, you consent to our use of cookies and similar technologies. We will handle any information collected by cookies in the same way that we handle other personal information described in this Policy.
     

2.3 Third party analytics tools

  1. We may use third-party analytics tools to:

    1. analyze usage trends on our Site, including the tracking and reporting of website traffic, ad conversion tracking, traffic analysis and marketing optimization; and

    2. collect this data in aggregate form so that it cannot identify any individual.

  2. Third-party analytics tools collect non-personal information such as how often you visit our Site, the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other analytics data that assists us in improving our services. These tools might include, but are not limited to, Google Analytics, Google AdWords conversion tracking, Google Tag Manager, or Facebook Ads conversion tracking.

  3. We reserve our rights to modify, add or remove any third-party analytics tools. By using our Site, you consent to the processing of any non-personal data these tools will collect in the way and for the purposes described above.
     

3. Why we collect and use your personal information
 

  1. We collect and use your personal information through lawful and fair means, so we can perform our business activities and functions. Your personal information is collected and used for the following purposes:

    1. for purposes necessary or incidental to the investment proposal

    2. for internal operations such as record keeping, database management or data analytics.

    3. to manage, research and develop our investment proposal.

    4. to maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

    5. to communicate with you, including by email; and/or

    6. to verify your identity, investigate any complaints about or submitted by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions
       

  2. We may also use personal information to meet our internal and external audit requirements, information security purposes, and as we otherwise believe to be necessary or appropriate:

    1. under applicable law, which may include laws outside your country of residence.

    2. respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence; and

    3. to protect our rights, privacy, safety, property, or those of other persons

    4. to manage, research and develop our investment proposal.
       

  3. With your consent, we may collect personal information about you or from your authorized representatives for the purpose of providing you with our services and marketing other services which we consider may be of interest to you or obtaining your feedback.
     

4. How we collect and use your personal information
 

  1. We generally collect personal information directly from you when you:

    1. share your information with us on our Site.

    2. communicate with us over email, online chat systems, the phone or in person.

    3. interact with our Site and advertising.
       

  2. We may also collect your personal information from third parties including:

    1. service providers.

    2. credit reporting bodies.

    3. marketing companies.

    4. referrals who may have referred you to us; and

    5. organizations with whom we have an agreement to share information for marketing purposes.
       

  3. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and storing your personal information in accordance with this Policy. You may choose to deal with us anonymously where it is lawful or practical to do so, such as when you make a general enquiry.
     

  4. You can choose not to provide us with your personal information. However, this may mean that:

    1. You will not be able to do an investment in the company, or be limited in how you can do so;

    2. we will not be able to interact with you.

    3. we will not be able to properly investigate or resolve any complaint you submit.
       

5. Access to your personal information
 

  1. You may contact us to correct or update your personal information. We may need to obtain proof of your identity before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

  2. In certain circumstances, the law permits us to deny you access to your personal information if:

    1. access would be unlawful or pose a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety, or a serious threat to public health or public safety.

    2. access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

    3. the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings.

    4. access would reveal the intentions of a party in relation to negotiations or prejudice those negotiations; or

    5. access may prejudice enforcement activities or a security function.
       

6. Disclosure and destruction of personal information
 

  1. You may contact us to correct or update your personal information. We may need to obtain proof of your identity before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

  2. We may disclose your personal information to the following third parties for the purposes described in this Policy, such as:

    1. our employees, related entities, and employees of those entities.

    2. our business partners.

    3. our professional advisers, dealers, and agents.

    4. third parties and contractors who provide services to us, including customer enquiries and support services, manufacturing services, shipping and freight services, debt-recovery functions, information technology service providers, marketing, and advertising services.

    5. payment systems operators.

    6. any third parties authorized by you to receive information held by us; and

    7. government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies as required, authorized, or permitted by law.

  3. We destroy personal information which is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected unless we are otherwise required or authorized by law to retain the information for a period of time.
     

7. Data security and third-party information
 

  1. While we take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure, security measures over the internet can never be guaranteed. This means that we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. In the event of a breach, we will attend to the required reporting arrangements. We cannot accept responsibility for the misuse, loss or unauthorized access to, your personal information where the security of information is not within our control.

  2. Our Site may contain links to websites, other apps and social media platforms operated by third parties. Those links are provided for convenience and may not remain current or be maintained. Unless stated otherwise, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of, or any content, on those linked websites, and have no control over or rights in them. The privacy policies that apply to third-party websites may differ substantially from this Policy, so we encourage you to read those privacy policies before using those websites.

  3. please be aware that you are sending information (including personal information) to our servers. Such information may then be transferred outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by us. These countries may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as those in your country of residence; however, our collection, storage and use of your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.
     

8. Changes to Policy
 

If and when we amend this Policy in any way, we will make all reasonable efforts to bring those changes to the attention of our investors and members. An updated version of our Policy will be maintained on our Site so that you remain aware of our policies. The updated version will become effective on the date it is posted, which will be listed on the page as the new effective date. We encourage you to check our Site from time to time to view our most current policy.
 

9. Contact us and opting out
 

  1. You can contact us at info@nircom.co.uk to:

    1. correct any information that we have about you; and

    2. delete information that we have about you.

  2. When you contact us, the personal information which you provide us will only be used for the purpose(s) that you disclose it for, for example, for answering your inquiry or for providing information about our services.
     

10. Feedback and Complaints
 

  1. We welcome feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly.

  2. Please contact us at the email address below. If you would like to seek access to any personal information which we hold about you, or if you have any questions or complaints about how we collect, use, disclose, manager or store your personal information, you can contact the department that collected your personal information in the first instance,

    We will aim to resolve any complaints within 45 days.

©2019 by NIRCOM.